Emirates Airline has proudly been selected as the partner airline for the Petroleum Conference Iran 2017. Emirates has excellent connections to all of the six continents via Dubai with more than 140 current destinations worldwide and expanding our route network all the time.

You will receive a special Promotion Cod after complete registration and book your conference ticket. Please use your Promotion Code  to get special fares on Emirates.

Nationals of all countries (except those listed below) holding a valid ordinary passports and wishing to visit Iran mainland, can obtain a 15-day Tourist Visa Upon Arrival at the airports of :

  • IKA : Tehran Imam Khomeini Airport
  • THR : Tehran Mehrabad Airport
  • MHD : Mashad Airport
  • SYZ : Shiraz Airport
  • TBZ : Tabriz Airport
  • ISF : Isfahan Airport

1.1 The applicant should have a confirmed return ticket and a valid passport with at least 6 months validity and a photo to be attached to the application form.

1.2. Visa stamp fee (depending on the applicant’s nationality) is payable to the visa & passport office at the airport.

1.3. This type of visa is only for tourist purposes and the followings are not entitled to this visa facilitation.

  • Journalists and reporters on mission.
  • Applicants whose applications for Iran Visa have been rejected before.
  • Iranians holding foreign passports but still maintaining their Iranian nationality.

1.4. Applicants can secure the visa by completing the opposite form and receiving a pre-approval visa code.

list of non-eligible nationalities for airport visa :
USA, UK, Canada, Colombia, Somalia, Bangladesh, Jordan, Iraq, Afghanistan, Pakistan, India (since Mar. 2014)

All other nationalities are welcome to visit Iran. The only exception is citizens of Israel. Due to the current political climate, Israeli citizens will be refused entry under all circumstances.

All foreign visitors require a visa to enter Iran. Most European passport holders are able to travel independently in Iran and can usually obtain a two week visa on arrival (this cannot be extended).

Currently UK, USA and Canadian passport holders are not able to obtain independent travel visas for Iran. To  secure a visa, above mentioned  passport holders need to  travel  as part of an  escorted tour group,  or have an ‘official’  guide  (this means not  Iranian  friends or work  colleagues) during their entire stay in Iran. The itinerary needs to be pre-arranged, hotels pre-booked and paid for in advance.

The main types of visa issued are:

  • Tourist Visa
  • Business Visa
  • Press Visa
  • Pilgrimage Visa

Tourist Visa (single or double entry)
A tourist visa is required by foreign nationals who wish to travel to Iran for sightseeing purposes or to visit their friends and family. The maximum duration of stay for a tourist visa is 30 days.

Entry Visa (single, double entry)
An ‘entry’ visa is effectively a ‘business’ visa. It is required by foreign nationals who wish to travel to Iran for economic, commercial, cultural or industrial purposes. It is also required by those attending economic or cultural conferences or those participating in sporting events. The authorised duration of stay is usually up to 30 days.

Press Visa
A press visa is required by foreign journalists who wish to travel to Iran. Applications for press visas must be made to the dedicated Press Section of the embassy.

  • If you are a UK passport holder wishing to go to Iran on business, currently the only option is to ask your host company to lodge an application at the Iranian Foreign Ministry (in Tehran) on your behalf, in the capacity of your host to obtain the visa permit. Please note an ‘invitation letter’ from your host company is not sufficient.
  • Once you have the visa permit issued via your host company, we can assist you to have the visa stamped into your passport.

The Iranian visa process is in two parts:

  1. First, one has to obtain a visa permit from the Foreign Ministry (FM). This is the only ‘authority’ with the power to issue Iranian visas. It is a centralised process, thus all applications must be approved solely by visa section of FM. Once the visa application is approved, a visa permit number will be issued for you. This process can take around 2 weeks.
  2. The second part is to visit an Iranian Consulate (appointed at the start of the process) armed with the visa permit number, in order to have the visa stamped in the passport. This cannot be done by post and can take anything from 1 day to 2 weeks.

Details of the Visa process

  • UK (as well as USA & Canadian) passport holders do not have the option of getting a ‘visa on arrival’ – they are required to have the visa stamped in their passport in advance.
    If you are based in the UK, as the Iranian Consulate in London is closed (it is only open for Iranian Consular affairs), in order to have the visa stamped in your passport, you have to ask for the visa permit to be sent for collection to an Iranian Consulate elsewhere. The one we currently recommend and can assist you with stamp collection is Berlin.
  • You can also collect the visa stamp in person, for example in Dublin, Paris, Istanbul or any city of your choice, with an Iranian Consulate.
  • Once the visa permit is issued, it is valid for collection within 3 months. Once you have it stamped into your passport, you have 3 months to enter Iran. The visa duration is for a maximum of 30 days stay in Iran.
  • The first step in the process is to ask your hosts to lodge an application on your behalf. In order to do this, please print & complete in black ink, this form: R1-R2 form.

Ener+ (Tehran Summit Organiser) Provides full services for all confirmed delegates and it takes between 5 to 14 working days.

The visa process is in two distinct parts. First you have to obtain the visa permit, which can only be issued by the Foreign Ministry (FM) in Iran. You cannot lodge an application with the Iranian FM directly, nor can you currently lodge an application through an Iranian Consulate.